Idaho Counties

Idaho State Time Zones

Counties in Mountain Time and Pacific Time

The Southern part of Idaho (except Panhandle and Clearwater Regions) fall in the Mountain Time Zone, which is 7 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), while the Northern part of Idaho (Panhandle and Clearwater Regions) fall in the Pacific Time Zone, which is 8 hours behind GMT.

Counties of Idaho and their Time Zones

Idaho is divided into political jurisdictions designated as counties.

IDAHO COUNTIES
County nameCounty seatTime ZoneYear foundedPopulation
Ada County Boise Mountain Time Zone1864300,904
Adams County Council Mountain Time Zone19113,476
Bannock County Pocatello Mountain Time Zone189375,565
Bear Lake County Paris Mountain Time Zone18936,411
Benewah County St. Maries Pacific Time Zone19159,171
Bingham County Blackfoot Mountain Time Zone188541,735
Blaine County Hailey

Mountain Time Zone

189518,991
Boise County Idaho City Mountain Time Zone18646,670
Bonner County Sandpoint Pacific Time Zone190736,835
Bonneville County Idaho Falls Mountain Time Zone191182,522
Boundary County Bonners Ferry Pacific Time Zone19159,871
Butte County Arco Mountain Time Zone19172,899
Camas County Fairfield Mountain Time Zone1917991
Canyon County Caldwell Mountain Time Zone1891131,441
Caribou County Soda Springs Mountain Time Zone19197,304
Cassia County Burley Mountain Time Zone187921,416
Clark County Dubois Mountain Time Zone19191,022
Clearwater County Orofino Pacific Time Zone19118,930
Custer County Challis Mountain Time Zone18814,342
Elmore County Mountain Home Mountain Time Zone188929,130
Franklin County Preston Mountain Time Zone191311,329
Fremont County St. Anthony Mountain Time Zone189311,819
Gem County Emmett Mountain Time Zone191515,181
Gooding County Gooding Mountain Time Zone191314,155
Idaho County Grangeville Pacific Time Zone1861/186415,511
Jefferson County Rigby Mountain Time Zone191319,155
Jerome County Jerome Mountain Time Zone191918,342
Kootenai County Coeur d'Alene Pacific Time Zone1864108,685
Latah County Moscow Pacific Time Zone188634,935
Lemhi County Salmon Mountain Time Zone18697,806
Lewis County Nezperce Pacific Time Zone19113,747
Lincoln County Shoshone Mountain Time Zone18954,044
Madison County Rexburg Mountain Time Zone191427,467
Minidoka County Rupert Mountain Time Zone191320,174
Nez Perce County Lewiston Pacific Time Zone1861/186437,410
Oneida County Malad City Mountain Time Zone18644,125
Owyhee County Murphy Mountain Time Zone186310,644
Payette County Payette Mountain Time Zone191720,578
Power County American Falls Mountain Time Zone19137,538
Shoshone County Wallace Pacific Time Zone186413,771
Teton County Driggs Mountain Time Zone19155,999
Twin Falls County Twin Falls Mountain Time Zone190764,284
Valley County Cascade Mountain Time Zone19177,651
Washington County Weiser Mountain Time Zone18799,977

Two counties were first designated as such by the Washington Territorial Legislature in 1861; they were subsequently re-designated as Idaho counties in 1864

Our creative collection

City Time
World Cities Time
Sun Time
Season progress
Liquid Time
Digital Hourglass
Related Pages
Idaho
Idaho Time
Idaho Map
Ammon Idaho
Blackfoot Idaho
Boise Idaho
Burley Idaho
Caldwell Idaho
Chubbuck Idaho
Coeur D'Alene Idaho
Eagle Idaho
Garden City Idaho
Hayden Idaho
Idaho Falls Idaho
Jerome Idaho
Lewiston Idaho
Meridian Idaho
Moscow Idaho
Mountain Home Idaho
Nampa Idaho
Pocatello Idaho
Post Falls Idaho
Rexburg Idaho
Idaho Panhandle
Tell us if you found a problem